East Central and South-East Europe Division
of United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names

Please use template for the first page of the ECSEE Division Documents: ECSEED_Documets_Template


LIST OF DOCUMENTS 

1. East Central and South-East Europe Division overview (Edition: 10 February 2011) ECSEE Division Chairman ECSEED ECSEED
2. ECSEE Division Chairman Report from 2008 to 2011 ECSEED Chairman ECSEED Chairman ECSEED
3. Polish lists of geographical names of the World, Vol. 12. Europe – part 2 Maciej Zych Maciej Zych, Commission on Standardization of Geographical Names Outside the Republic of Poland Poland
4. Report of Poland 2009-2011 Poland Prepared by Katarzyna Przyszewska and Maciej Zych, Commission on Standardization of Geographical Names Outside the Republic of Poland Poland
5. Toponymic guidelines of Poland for map editors and other users. Fourth revised edition Maciej Zych Maciej Zych, Commission on Standardization of Geographical Names Outside the Republic of Poland Poland
6. Country names in Hungarian language András Dutkó András Dutkó, Commission on Geographical Names Hungary
7. The State of National Minority Geographical Names in Hungary Gábor Mikesy Gábor Mikesy and Martin Išpanović, Commission on Geographical Names Hungary
8. Activities of the Hungarian Committee on Geographical Names, December 2008 – December 2010 Béla Pokoly Béla Pokoly, Commission on Geographical Names Hungary
9. Report of Slovenia Surveying and Mapping Authority of the Republic of Slovenia and Commission for Standardization of Geographical Names of Republic of Slovenia Surveying and Mapping Authority of the Republic of Slovenia and Commission for Standardization of Geographical Names of Republic of Slovenia Slovenia
10. National Standardization of Geographical Names in Ukraine Ukraine Nataliia-Sophiia Pinchuk, Nataliia Kizilova (State Service of Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre), Nina Syvak (State Scientific Production Enterprise "Kartographia") Ukraine
11. Romanization system in Ukraine Ukraine Nataliia-Sophiia Pinchuk, Nataliia Kizilova, (State Service of Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre), Nina Syvak (State Scientific Production Enterprize "Kartographia") Ukraine
12. Toponymic Guidelines for Map and other Editors (Ukraine) Ukraine Nina Syvak (State Scientific Production Enterprise "Kartographia"); Nataliia Kizilova (State Service of Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre) Ukraine
13. Report of the activities relating the standardization of geographical names in the Czech Republic Pavel Boháč Pavel Boháč, Land Survey Office Czech Republic
14. Geonames Database of the Czech Republic Pavel Boháč Pavel Boháč, Land Survey Office Czech Republic
15. Report on the activities in the field of standardization of geographical names in the Slovak Republic Slovakia

Mária Kováčová, Geodetic and Cartographic Institute Bratislava, Slovak Republic and Eva Miklušová, Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre Authorityof the Slovak Republic

Slovakia
16. Geographical Names of national minorities in the Republic of Croatia Zvonko Štefan Zvonko Štefan, Željko Hećimović, Željka Jakir, State Geodetic Administration Croatia
17. Romanization systems and their implementation Peeter Päll Peeter Päll Estonia
18. An overview of ECSEE Division meetings, its past and some future perspectives… Milan Orožen Adamič Milan Orožen Adamič, Slovene Government Commission for
Standardization of Geographical Names
Slovenia
19. Report on the Activities in the Field of Standardization of Geographical Names in the Republic of Croatia in the period from 2008 to 2011 Željko Hećimović Željko Hećimović, Zvonko Štefan, Ivan Landek, State Geodetic Administration Croatia
20. Place names as a part of global, regional and national spatial data infrastructure Željko Hećimović Željko Hećimović, State Geodetic Administration Croatia
21. Presentation of the ECSEE Division at the 26th UNGEGN Session ECSEED Chairman ECSEED Chairman ECSEED
22. Report of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Expeerts on Geographical Names on the work of its twentieth session ECSEED Chairman ECSEED ECSEED
23. National Report of Cyprus Republic of Cyprus Prodromos Vasileiou, the President of the Cyprus Permanent
Committee for the Standardization of Geographical Names
Cyprus
24. Slavic toponomastic terminology vs. ICOS & UNGEGN terminology Dunja Brozović Rončević Dunja Brozović Rončević,
Institute of Croatian Language and Linguistics
Croatia
25. Toponomastic publications of the Adriatic Onomastic Research Centre of the University of Zadar (islands: Pašman, Ugljan, Vrgada, Murter) Vladimir Skračić Vladimir Skračić, Adriatic Onomastic Research Center of the University of Zadar Croatia
26. The relationship between standard-language and original toponymic forms Dunja Brozović Rončević Dunja Brozović Rončević, Ankica Čilaš Šimpraga, Domagoj
Vidović, Institute of Croatian Language and Linguistics
Croatia
27. Exonyms as a reflection of cultural heritage Dunja Brozović Rončević Dunja Brozović Rončević,
Institute of Croatian Language and Linguistics
Croatia
28. Presentation of the onomastic data base (Tshwane) of the Institute of the Croatian Language and Linguistics Dunja Brozović Rončević Dunja Brozović Rončević,
Institute of Croatian Language and Linguistics
Croatia
29. UNGEGN: overview, Divisions and news Helen Kerfoot, UNGEGN Chair Helen Kerfoot, UNGEGN Chair Canada
30. KSGNRS Report Slaviša Tatomirović Slaviša Tatomirović, Commission for the Standardization of Geographical Names Srbia
31. Report on the First national scientific symposium on geographic names Vladimir Skračić, Josip Faričić Vladimir Skračić and Josip Faričić, University of Zadar Croatia