PROGRAM OF THE SESSION

19th November, Wednesday

 

  9:00 – 10.00      Reception and registration of delegates

 

10.00 – 10.30      Opening of the session

·         Prof. dr. sc. ŽELJKO BAČIĆ (CRO), Director of the State Geodetic Administration

·         Prof. dr. sc. TOMISLAV BAŠIĆ (CRO), Director of the Croatian Geodetic Institute

·         MARINA ROŽIĆ (CRO), Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration

·         Adoption of the Agenda

·         Election of the session officers

·         Organisation of the work

·         Dr. sc. ŽELJKO HEĆIMOVIĆ (CRO): Report of ECSEE Division Chairman

 

10.30 – 11.00      Coffee break

 

11.00 – 13.00      National standardization

·         H. BERGMANN (ATS): The Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Kartographische Ortsnamenkunde (AKO) as the Austrian Model of a National Names Bord

·         M. BRNOT, D. KLADNIK (SNV): Standardization of Geographical Names in Slovenia

·         N. SYVAK, N. PINCHUK, N. KIZILOVA (UKR): Standardization of Geographical Names in Ukraine

·         B. POKOLY, G.MIKESY (HUN): Standardization of Geographical Names in Hungary

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

13.00 – 14.15      Lunch break

 

14.15 – 16.00      Toponymic guidelines for map and other editors

·         H. BERGMANN (ATS): Toponymic Guidelines for Map and other Editors as Promoted by the UNGEGN

·         Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ (CRO): East Central and South-East Europe Division overview

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

16.00 – 16.30      Coffee break

 

16.30 – 18.00      Toponymic data files and gazetteers

·         M. ZYCH (POL): National gazetteer of Poland: "Geographical names of Poland" Vol.1 "Hydronyms"

·         Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ (CRO): Croatian Geographical Names Database

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

19:00                   Welcome party


 

20th November, Thursday

 

  9.00 – 10.30      Exonyms

·         M. OROŽEN-ADAMIČ (SNV): Treatment of Geographical Names in Multilingual Areas

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

                            Country names

·         M. ZYCH (POL): Names of Countries, their Capitals and Inhabitants

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

                            Writing systems

·         Ž. JAKIR, Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ (CRO): Presentation of Geographical Names using Google Earth

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

10.30 – 11.00      Coffee break

 

11.00 – 12.30      Implementation of resolutions and the aims and functions of UNGEGN

·          M. OZTURK (TUR): Implementation of Resolutions and the Aims and Functions in Turkey

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

                            Toponymic websites

·         Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ (CRO): ECSEE Division Website

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

                            Pronunciation of names

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

12.30 – 13.30      Lunch break

 

13.30 – 15.00      Features beyond a single sovereignty

·         D. BROZOVIĆ-RONČEVIĆ (CRO): Place Names as Intangible Cultural Heritage

·         Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ, Z. ŠTEFAN, I. POSAVEC (CRO): United Nations International Year of Languages and the Baška Slab

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries


                            Preparations for the representation of the Division at the 25th Session of the UNGEGN

·         Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ (CRO): Presentation of the ECSEE Division at the 25th Session of UNGEGN

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

15.00 – 15.30      Coffee break

 

15.30 – 17.00      Co-operation with neighborhood countries and international organizations

·         M. BRNOT (SNV): EuroGeoNames Project

·         Ž. HEĆIMOVIĆ, Ž. JAKIR (CRO): Proposal of the Project on  the Presentation of the ECSEE Division Geographical Names

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

                            Terminology in the standardization of geographical names

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

17:30 – 19:00      City tour

 

19:00                   Dinner



21st November, Friday

 

  9.00 – 10.00      Toponymic education

·         D. BROZOVIĆ-RONČEVIĆ (CRO): Toponymic Education

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

                            Other information

·         P. VASILEIOU (CYP): Safeguarding of Geographical Names as part of the Intangible Cultural Heritage

·         Round presentations/reports/discussions from each of the participating countries

 

10.00 – 10.30      Coffee break

10.30 – 12.00      Adoption of the Report of the 19th Session of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the UNGEGN 

12.00 – 12.30      Closing the Session

 

12.30 – 14.00      Lunch break

 

14.00 – 16.00      Opportunity for separate meetings