LIST OF DOCUMENTS 

Nr.

UNGEGN Division Session Nr.

Date

MM/YYYY

Document Symbol

Title

Country /
Organization

UNGEGN
Division

Prepared by

19th Session of the East Central and South-East Europe Division (ECSEED) of the UNGEGN, Zagreb, Croatia, 19 – 21 November 2008

1

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/1

East Central and South-East Europe Division overview (PDF, 0.5 Mb)

ECSEED

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman
and edited by ECSEED experts

2

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/2

Report of ECSEE Division Chairman (PDF, 0.6 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

3

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/3

Standardization of the Geographical Names in Republic of Bulgaria (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Bulgaria

ECSEED

M.Chaleva
V.Fakalieva

4

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/4

Report on the Activities in the Field of Standardization of Geographical Names in the Republic of Croatia in the period from 2007 to 2008 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
Z. Štefan
I. Landek
D. Brozović - Rončević
J.Buljat

5

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/5

Croatian Geographical Names Database (PDF, 0.7 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
S. Lemajić

6

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/6

Presentation of Geographical Names Using Google Earth (PDF, 0.8 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Jakir
Ž. Hećimović

7

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/7

United Nations International Year of Languages and the Baška Slab (PDF, 0.5 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
Z. Štefan
I. Posavec

8

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/8

Proposal of the Project on the Presentation of the ECSEE Division Geographical Names (PDF, 0.6 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
Ž. Jakir

9

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/9

Report on the Activity of the Hungarian Committee on Geographical Names 2007-2008 (PDF, 1.3 Mb)

Hungary

ECSEED

A. Dutkó
B.Pokoly
G. Mikesy
M. Išpanović

10

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/10

 Names of Countries, their Capitals and Inhabitants (PDF, 1.2 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

M. Zych

11

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/11

 National Gazetteer of Poland: "Geographical Names of Poland" Vol.1 "Hydronyms" (PDF, 1.1 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

M. Zych

12

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/12

 Report of Poland 2007-2008 (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

M. Zych
K. Przyszewska

13

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/13

Report on the Activities in the Field of Standardization of Geographical Names in the Slovak Republic in the Period from the 18th Session of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names, Praha 2007 to 2008 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Slovakia

ECSEED

M. Kováčová

14

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/14

Report of Slovenia (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

M.Brnot
D.Kladnik

15

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/15

National Report of Turkey (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Turkey

ECSEED

M. Ozturk

16

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/16

Report of Ukraine on Standardization of Geographical Names in Ukraine in the Period of 2007-2008 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Ukraine

ECSEED

N. Pinchuk
N. Kizilova
N. Syvak

17

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/17

Toponymic Guidelines for Map and other Editors as Promoted by the UNGEGN (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Austria

ECSEED

H. Bergmann

18

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/18

The Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Kartographische Ortsnamenkunde (AKO) as the Austrian Model of a National Names Board (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Austria

ECSEED

H. Bergmann

19

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/19

Websites of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names (PDF, 1.8 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

20

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/20

Presentation of the ECSEE Division at the 25th Session of UNGEGN (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

21

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/21

Report of Cyprus (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

P. Vasileiou

22

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/22

Procedure of Collecting and Recording the Toponyms and the Area Names of Kypros (Cyprus) (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

P. Vasileiou

23

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/23

Treatment of Geographical Names in Multilingual Areas (PDF, 0.8 Mb)

Add. 1 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Add. 2 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

M. Orožen - Adamič

24

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/24

EuroGeoNames (PDF, 1.3 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

M.Brnot

25

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/25

Report of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names on the Work of its Nineteenth Session (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

ECSEED

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

26

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/26

Place Names as Intangible Cultural Heritage: the Example of Croatia (PDF, 1.6 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

D. Brozović - Rončević

27

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/27

Toponomastic Education (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

D. Brozović - Rončević

28

19

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/28

Safeguarding of Geographical Names as Part of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (PDF, 0.5 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

P. Vasileiou