LIST OF ECSEE DIVISION DOCUMENTS 

Nr.

Conference/Session

Date

MM/YYYY

Document Symbol

Title

Country /
Organization

UNGEGN
Division

Prepared by

1

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/1

East Central and South-East Europe Division overview (PDF, 0.5 Mb)

(The latest edition could be downloaded from the home page as "ECSEED overview")

ECSEED

ECSEED

ECSEED

2

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/2

Report of ECSEE Division Chairman (PDF, 0.6 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

3

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/3

Standardization of the Geographical Names in Republic of Bulgaria (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Bulgaria

ECSEED

M.Chaleva
V.Fakalieva

4

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/4

Report on the Activities in the Field of Standardization of Geographical Names in the Republic of Croatia in the period from 2007 to 2008 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
Z. Štefan
I. Landek
D. Brozović - Rončević
J.Buljat

5

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/5

Croatian Geographical Names Database (PDF, 0.7 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
S. Lemajić

6

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/6

Presentation of Geographical Names Using Google Earth (PDF, 0.8 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Jakir
Ž. Hećimović

7

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/7

United Nations International Year of Languages and the Baška Slab (PDF, 0.5 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
Z. Štefan
I. Posavec

8

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/8

Proposal of the Project on the Presentation of the ECSEE Division Geographical Names (PDF, 0.6 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Ž. Hećimović
Ž. Jakir

9

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/9

Report on the Activity of the Hungarian Committee on Geographical Names 2007-2008 (PDF, 1.3 Mb)

Hungary

ECSEED

A. Dutkó
B.Pokoly
G. Mikesy
M. Išpanović

10

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/10

 Names of Countries, their Capitals and Inhabitants (PDF, 1.2 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

M. Zych

11

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/11

 National Gazetteer of Poland: "Geographical Names of Poland" Vol.1 "Hydronyms" (PDF, 1.1 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

M. Zych

12

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/12

 Report of Poland 2007-2008 (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

M. Zych
K. Przyszewska

13

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/13

Report on the Activities in the Field of Standardization of Geographical Names in the Slovak Republic in the Period from the 18th Session of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names, Praha 2007 to 2008 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Slovakia

ECSEED

M. Kováčová

14

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/14

Report of Slovenia (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

M.Brnot
D.Kladnik

15

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/15

National Report of Turkey (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Turkey

ECSEED

M. Ozturk

16

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/16

Report of Ukraine on Standardization of Geographical Names in Ukraine in the Period of 2007-2008 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Ukraine

ECSEED

N. Pinchuk
N. Kizilova
N. Syvak

17

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/17

Toponymic Guidelines for Map and other Editors as Promoted by the UNGEGN (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Austria

ECSEED

H. Bergmann

18

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/18

The Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Kartographische Ortsnamenkunde (AKO) as the Austrian Model of a National Names Board (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Austria

ECSEED

H. Bergmann

19

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/19

Websites of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names (PDF, 1.8 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

20

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/20

Presentation of the ECSEE Division at the 25th Session of UNGEGN (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

21

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/21

Report of Cyprus (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

P. Vasileiou

22

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/22

Procedure of Collecting and Recording the Toponyms and the Area Names of Kypros (Cyprus) (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

P. Vasileiou

23

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/23

Treatment of Geographical Names in Multilingual Areas (PDF, 0.8 Mb)

Add. 1 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Add. 2 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

M. Orožen - Adamič

24

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/24

EuroGeoNames (PDF, 1.3 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

M.Brnot

25

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/25

Report of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names on the Work of its Nineteenth Session (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

ECSEED

ECSEED

ECSEE Division Chairman

26

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/26

Place Names as Intangible Cultural Heritage: the Example of Croatia (PDF, 1.6 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

D. Brozović - Rončević

27

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/27

Toponomastic Education (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

D. Brozović - Rončević

28

19th ECSEED Session

11/2008

ECSEED/Session.19/2008/28

Safeguarding of Geographical Names as Part of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (PDF, 0.5 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

P. Vasileiou

29

25th UNGEGN Session

05/2009

W.P.16
UNGEGN/Session.25/2009/29

Report of the East Central and South-East Europe Division (PDF, 0.4 Mb)

ECSEED

ECSEED

East Central and South-East Europe Division

30

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/1

East Central and South-East Europe Division overview (Edition: 10 February 2011) (PDF, 0.4 Mb)

(The latest edition could be downloaded from the home page as "ECSEED overview")

ECSEE Division

ECSEED

ECSEED

31

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/2

ECSEE Division Chairman Report from 2008 to 2011 (PDF, 0.4 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Željko Hećimović

32

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/3

Polish lists of geographical names of the World, Vol. 12. Europe – part 2 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

Maciej Zych

33

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/4

Report of Poland 2009-2011 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

Katarzyna Przyszewska and Maciej Zych,

34

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/5

Toponymic guidelines of Poland for map editors and other users. Fourth revised edition (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Poland

ECSEED

Maciej Zych

35

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/6

Country names in Hungarian language (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Hungary

ECSEED

András Dutkó

36

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/7

The State of National Minority Geographical Names in Hungary (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Hungary

ECSEED

Gábor Mikesy and Martin Išpanović

37

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/8

Activities of the Hungarian Committee on Geographical Names, December 2008 – December 2010 (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Hungary

ECSEED

Béla Pokoly

38

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/9

Report of Slovenia (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Slovenia

ECSEED

Surveying and Mapping Authority of the Republic of Slovenia and Commission for Standardization of Geographical Names of Republic of Slovenia

39

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/10

National Standardization of Geographical Names in Ukraine (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Ukraine

ECSEED

Nataliia-Sophiia Pinchuk, Nataliia Kizilova, Nina Syvak

40

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/11

Romanization system in Ukraine (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Ukraine

ECSEED

Nataliia-Sophiia Pinchuk, Nataliia Kizilova, Nina Syvak

41

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/12

Toponymic Guidelines for Map and other Editors (Ukraine) (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Ukraine

ECSEED

Nina Syvak, Nataliia Kizilova

42

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/13

Report of the activities relating the standardization of geographical names in the Czech Republic (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Czech Republic

ECSEED

Pavel Boháč

43

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/14

Geonames Database of the Czech Republic (PDF, 1.4 Mb)

Czech Republic

ECSEED

Pavel Boháč

44

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/15

Report on the activities in the field of standardization of geographical names in the Slovak Republic (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Slovakia

ECSEED

Mária Kováčová,Eva Miklušová

45

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/16

Geographical Names of national minorities in the Republic of Croatia (PDF, 0.4 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Zvonko Štefan, Željko Hećimović, Željka Jakir

46

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/17

Romanization systems and their implementation (PDF, 0.6 Mb)

ECSEED

ECSEED

Peeter Päll

47

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/18

An overview of ECSEE Division meetings, its past and some future perspectives… (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

ECSEED

ECSEED

Milan Orožen Adamič

48

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/19

Report on the Activities in the Field of Standardization of Geographical Names in the Republic of Croatia in the period from 2008 to 2011 (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Željko Hećimović, Ivan Landek and Zvonko Štefan

49

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/20

Place names as a part of global, regional and national spatial data infrastructure (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Željko Hećimović

50

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/21

Presentation of the ECSEE Division at the 26th UNGEGN Session (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Željko Hećimović

51

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/22

Report of the East Central and South-East Europe Division of the United Nations Group of Expeerts on Geographical Names on the work of its twentieth session (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Željko Hećimović

52

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/23

National Report of Cyprus (PDF, 0.1 Mb)

Cyprus

ECSEED

Prodromos Vasileiou

53

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/24

Slavic toponomastic terminology vs. ICOS & UNGEGN terminology (PDF, 0.3 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Dunja Brozović Rončević

54

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/25

Toponomastic publications of the Adriatic Onomastic Research Centre of the University of Zadar (islands: Pašman, Ugljan, Vrgada, Murter) (PDF, 0.4 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Vladimir Skračić

55

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/26

The relationship between standard-language and original toponymic forms (PDF, 0.2 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Dunja Brozović Rončević, Ankica Čilaš Šimpraga, Domagoj Vidović

56

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/27

Exonyms as a reflection of cultural heritage (PDF, 0.08 Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Dunja Brozović Rončević

57

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/28

Presentation of the onomastic data base (Tshwane) of the Institute of the Croatian Language and Linguistics (PDF, 1.1Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Dunja Brozović Rončević

58

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/29

UNGEGN: overview, Divisions and news (PDF, 4.0Mb)

Canada

ECSEED

Helen Kerfoot

59

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/30

KSGNRS Report (PDF, 0.09Mb)

Serbia

ECSEED

Slaviša Tatomirović

60

20th ECSEED Session

02/2011

ECSEED/Session.20
/2011/31

Report on the First national scientific symposium on geographic names (PDF, 0.1Mb)

Croatia

ECSEED

Vladimir Skračić and Josip Faričić